THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
[…] 101
See 47 U.S.C,§ 605 (1934); Nardone v,United States,302 U.S,379,381–82 (1937),
102
See Nardone,302 U.S,at 381 (citing Olmstead v,United States,277 U.S,438 (1928)),
103
See 18 U.S.C.A,§§ 2510–2522 (West Supp,2002),
104
See Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986,Pub,L,No,99-508,§§ 101–11,100 Stat,
1848,1848–59,
105
See Ex parte Jackson,96 U.S,727,733 (1877),Of course,this limitation is constitutional,not statu-
tory,Congress has protected the content of sealed letters and packages sent through the mail through a criminal
prohibition,See 18 U.S.C.A,§ 1703 (“Whoever,being a Postal Service officer or employee,unlawfully,,,
opens any letter,,, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years,or both.”),
97:607 (2003) Internet Surveillance Law After the USA Patriot Act
631
Internet.
106
However,mere envelope information has traditionally received
little if any protection in communications networks such as the postal sys-
tem and the telephone,