This statute in effect overturned a previous Supreme Court decision holding that the FCC lacked the authority to mandate leased access. See FCC v. Midwest Video Corp., 440 U.S. 689 (1979). Leased access was originally enacted in 1984 in order to bring about the First Amendment-related concern of assuring the availability of “the widest possible diversity of information sources” for cable subscribers. 47 U.S.C. § 532(a). The 1992 Cable Act added a second rationale for leased access that focused on competition. See id. (adding that leased access was intended “to promote competition in the delivery of diverse sources of video programming”). 205 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(B) (1994). Regulators imposed similar conditions while approving both the Time Warner-Turner Broadcasting and the Liberty-TCI mergers. See United States v.