Vanderbilt University Law School
[…] 204 The amount of channel capacity that must be set aside for leased access varies from ten to
fifteen percent, depending on the size of the cable operator. 47 U.S.C. §532(b)(1) (1994). This statute
in effect overturned a previous Supreme Court decision holding that the FCC lacked the authority to
mandate leased access. See FCC v. Midwest Video Corp., 440 U.S. 689 (1979). Leased access was
originally enacted in 1984 in order to bring about the First Amendment-related concern of assuring the
availability of “the widest possible diversity of information sources” for cable subscribers. 47 U.S.C.
§ 532(a). The 1992 Cable Act added a second rationale for leased access that focused on competition.
See id. (adding that leased access was intended “to promote competition in the delivery of diverse
sources of video programming”).
205 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(B) (1994). Regulators imposed similar conditions while approving
both the Time Warner-Turner Broadcasting and the Liberty-TCI mergers. See United States v. Tele-
Communications, Inc., No. 94-0948, 1994 WL 904122 (D.D.C. Aug. 19, 1994); Time Warner, Inc.,